Justia Civil Rights Opinion Summaries
[…] Because a factual dispute exists on these issues, the court reversed the district court's grant of summary judgment and remanded. View "Cannon v. Jacobs Field Servs." on Justia Law

by
Plaintiff filed suit alleging that the Psychologists’ Licensing Act, Tex. Occ. Code Ann. 501.001 - 501.505, violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments. The district court denied plaintiff's claim. The court agreed that Section 501.003(b)(1), under which “[a] person is engaged in the practice of psychology” if she represents herself “to the public by a title or description of services that includes the word ‘psychological,’ ‘psychologist,’ or ‘psychology,’” is unconstitutional as applied to speech on her political campaign website.