Justia Civil Rights Opinion Summaries
[…] The district court agreed and granted the motion to suppress. The First Circuit affirmed, holding (1) it was not objectively reasonable for the officer to rely on a yield sign in the roadway to govern the factual situation he was encountering; and (2) it was not a reasonable mistake of law for the officer to believe that a turn signal was required at the merge point. View "United States v. Potter" on Justia Law

by
The First Circuit vacated Appellant's conviction for willfully violating 18 U.S.C. 922(n) - the federal prohibition on the receipt of a firearm by someone "under indictment for a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year" - and vacated Appellant's sentence, holding that an instructional error and the application of a "trafficking of firearms" enhancement were in error.Appellant was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. 922(n) and 18 U.S.C. 922(a)(1)(A), the federal prohibition on "dealing in firearms" without a